The Clubs of Dragon Tang Soo Do

      (Note: Instructor DBS Clearances are organised through the society)

Below you will find details about where we train, and details on how to find us.

Monday      Tuesday          Wednesday    Thursday        Friday          Saturday    Sunday

Kingswood   Bradley Stoke   Kinson            Patchway        Winterbourne                   Patchway

East Howe   Thornbury                               Yate                Portishead                      Chipping Sodbury

                   Brislington                              Shirehampton                                        Westbury Park

                   Strouden                                Severn Beach

                                                                Downend

                                                                Strouden

Click any of the locations below to find out more information.

Bournemouth - Kinson

Address:
St Andrews Church Hall
Millhams Lane
Kinson
Bournemouth
Dorset
BH10 7LN

Instructor:
Master Chris Thomas - 5th Dan

Contact Details:
07776 458016 (Master Thomas)
Email: thomas.1502@hotmail.co.uk

Class Information:
Wednesdays 19:00 – 21:00

Instructors Experience:

Chris Thomas has been training for over 25 years and in that time has studied Wado-Ryu, Shotokan and Shukokai karate as well as a number of additional complimentary Martial Arts. Our coaches are licensed and have undergone Enhanced Criminal Record Bureau checks.

Bradley Stoke

Address:
Bailey’s Court Primary School
Breeches Gate
Bradley Stoke
Bristol
BS32 8AZ

Instructors:
Mrs Carolyn Powell - 3rd Dan
Mr Warren Parsons - 3rd Dan

Assistant Instructos:
Ms Gill Hampton - 3rd Dan

Contact Details:
Home: 0117 9794185
Email: gill.hampton@blueyonder.co.uk
           cvap69@hotmail.co.uk

Class Information:
Tuesdays
19:00 – 21:00

Student Entry Age:
7 Years Old

Instructors Experience:
Carolyn has studied Tang Soo Do since 1990
Warren has studied since November 1987
Gill has studied since September 2001

Chipping Sodbury

Address:
Dodington Parish Hall
Finch Road
Chipping Sodbury
Bristol
BS37 6JZ

Instructors:
Master Mark Hillier - 5th Dan

Contact Details:
Home: 01454 851582
Mobile: 07971 846354
Email: spartanmarky@googlemail.com

Class Information:
Sundays -
Children (6 - 16yrs): 17:30 - 18:30
Weapons (All Ages): 18:30 - 19:00
Adults (17yrs plus): 19:00 - 20:30

Student Entry Age:
6 Years Old

Instructors Experience:

Mark has studied Tang Soo Do since 1990. He has also trained in various styles including Shaolin Kung Fu, Kickboxing, Hygashi, Aikido, Boxing and Haidong Gumdo. Mark is registered with REP (Register of Exercise Professionals) as a personal trainer with the following qualifications: Advanced Fitness Instructor Level 3 Nutrition Level 3 Client Assessment Gym Instruction Level 3

Kingswood

Address:
Kingswood Community Centre (Bottom Hall)
High Street
Kingswood
Bristol
BS15 4AB

Instructors:
Master Jamie Prideaux - 5th Dan
Master Kristie Prideaux - 4th Dan

Contact Details:
j
amie - 0791 2552993
Kristie - 0790 0993842

Email: x_kristie_x@hotmail.com

Class Information:

Mondays
Beginners: 19:00 - 20:30
Seniors: 19:00 - 21:00

Student Entry Age:
7 Years Old

Instructors Experience:

Jamie has been training since June 1996, Reaching 3rd dan by the impressive age of 18. Jamie Has successfully competed in both Regional and national championships, winning regional grand champion twice, and national grand champion 3 times.

Kristie has been training since April 1997, also reaching 3rd dan at 18. She has competed and won two grand champion titles in regional competitions, and two more grand champion titles in national competitions.

Patchway

Address:
Coniston Primary School
Epney Close
Patchway
Bristol
BS34 5LN

Instructor:
Master Chris White (President) - 6th Dan

Contact Details:
Mobile: 07790 557620

Email: masterchriswhite.cw@gmail.com

Class Information:
Thursday's 19:00 - 21:00 and Sunday's 17:00 - 19:00

Student Entry Age:
7 Years Old

Instructors Experience:

Please see the entries on the Masters and Instructors pages.

Portishead

Address:
Gordano School Sports Centre
Gordano School
St Marys Road
Portishead
Bristol
BS20 7QR

Instructor:
Kelvin Buckner - 3rd Dan

Contact Details:
Mobile: 07939 378352
Email: Kelvin.b@virgin.net

Class Information:
Fridays: 19:00 - 20:30 (all ages)

Instructors Experience:
Kelvin has studied Dragon Tang Soo Do for 13 years under Master Ken Thorne (until his retirement). Kelvin previously studied Judo, Wado Ryu for 3 years (under Ritchie Noblett) and Aikido (under Stephen Parr 6th Dan).

Severn Beach

Address:
Severn Beach Village Hall
Ableton Lane
Severn Beach
Bristol
BS35 4PP

Instructor:
Miss Georgina Hilton - 2nd Dan

Contact Details:
Mobile: 07496 165017

Email: georginajhilton@hotmail.co.uk

Class Information:

Thursdays
Main Class: 18:30 - 20:00
Advanced Grades: 20:00 - 21:00

Student Entry Age:
6 Years Old

Instructors Experience:

Georgina has been studying Tang Soo Do since 2002 and achieved her 1st Dan in 2012. She has also trained in other styles including Taekwondo and Kickboxing where she attained her 1st Dan in 2013. She has competed in various competitions and now trains under Master Prideaux. Georgina also has training as a sports therapist, qualifying in Sports Massage. 

 

Thornbury

Address:
Christ the King Catholic Primary School
Easton Hill Road
Thornbury
Bristol
BS35 1AW

Instructor:
Lauren Small - 3rd Dan

Contact Details:
Mobile: 07581 387685
Email: excentric-warrior@hotmail.co.uk

Class Information:
Tuesdays
Children (5-16 years): 18:30 - 19:30
Adults (17 years+): 19:30 - 21:00

Student Entry Age:
5 Years Old

Instructors Experience:

Lauren has been training for over 12 years with Dragon Tang Soo Do, starting at the age of 7 under Master Perks. She now trains with Master White and never fails to continue learning. During her time studying the art, she has taken part in many competitions, most notably qualifying for the Martial Arts World Championship in Ireland in 2010 and winning 1st place world champion in sparring in London 2003. She has also recieved background traning in screen and stage combat and Capoeira.

Westbury Park

Address:
St Albans Church Hall (Main Hall)
Bayswater Avenue
Westbury Park
Bristol
BS6 7NS

Instructor:
Master Paul Long - 5th Dan

Contact Details:
Phone: 07766 447797
Email: pajlong@hotmail.com

Class Information:
Sundays: 18:30 - 20:00

Student Entry Age:
6 Years Old

Instructors Experience:

Master Long has studied Tang Soo Do for over 15 years, earning his 4th Degree Masters rank in 2011. He also holds the rank of 1st Dan in Haedong Kumdo (Korean sword fighting), and over the past 15 years has also studied Judo, Kickboxing, Wudang Tai Chi, Ninjitsu, and Kyosho Jitsu (nerve point manipulation).

Winterbourne

Address:
St Michaels Rooms
95 High Street
Winterbourne
Bristol
BS36 1RD

Instructor:
Master Paul Long - 5th Dan

Contact Details:
Mobile: 07766 447797
Email: pajlong@gmail.com

Class Information:
Fridays 19:00 - 21:00

Student Entry Age:
12 Years Old

Instructors Experience:

Master Long has studied Tang Soo Do for over 15 years, earning his 4th Degree Masters rank in 2011. He also holds the rank of 1st Dan in Haedong Kumdo (Korean sword fighting), and over the past 15 years has also studied Judo, Kickboxing, Wudang Tai Chi, Ninjitsu, and Kyosho Jitsu (nerve point manipulation).

Yate

Address:
Raysfield Junior School
Finch Road
Chipping Sodbury
Bristol
BS37 6JE

Instructor:
Master Jon Ward - 5th Dan

Contact Details:
Mobile: 07824 388969
Email: jon.ward75@gmail.com

Class Information:
Thursdays 19:00 - 20:30

Instructors Experience:

Master Ward has studied Tang Soo Do for 25+ years.

Bournemouth - Strouden

Address:
Strouden Park Community Centre
Bradpole Rd
Bournemouth
BH8 9NU

Instructor:
Kevin Thomas - 3rd Dan

Contact Details:

Email: info@dragonmartialarts.club

Class Information:
Tuesdays & Thursdays: 18:00 – 20:00

Instructors Experience:

Kevin started training in Wado Ryu karate in 1985 in Poole, Dorset achieving 1st Dan in 1991. He has competed widely in both Regional and National tournaments taking first in Kata and Forms in two consecutive years at the FEKO Championships.

Kevin has trained with Martial Artists such as Lorraine Box, Ticky Donavan, Steve Rowe, Nathan Johnson and Patrick McCarthy.

In addition to Wado Ryu, he has also studied judo and is a 1st Dan in Chinese Pushing Hands.

Shirehampton

Address:
Avon Primary School
Barracks Lane
Shirehampton
Bristol
BS11 9NG

Instructor:

Master Wayne Gilvear - 4th Dan

Assitant Instructor:
Richard Phillips - 3rd Dan

Contact Details:
Wayne Gilvear Home: 0117 9793342
Wayne Gilvear Mobile: 07791 164130
Richard Phillips Mobile: 07884 311980

Email:waynepgilvear@blueyonder.co.uk

Schools Pus: https://www.facebook.com/schoolsplusbrightstowe
Facebook; https://www.facebook.com/groups/oadtsd

Class Information:
(Assembly Hall)
Thursdays
Juniors 19:00 - 20:00
Seniors 19:00 - 21:00

Student Entry Age:
7 Years Old

Instructors Experience:

Wayne has studied Tang Soo Do for over 15 years and Shotokan Karate for 2 years.

Brislington

Address:
St Annes Church Hall
Salisbury Road
St Annes
Bristol
BS4 4EL

Instructor: 
Master Scott Appleby - 4th Dan

Contact Details: 
Mobile: 07557 395457
Email: scottdtsd@gmail.com

Class Information:
Tuesdays
19:00 – 20:30

Student Entry Age:
5 Years Old

Instructors Experience: 
Studied Tang Soo Do since 1999
Registered Personal Trainer (Registry of Exercise Professionals Level 3)
Qualified Circuits, Kettlebell and Studio Cycling Instructor

Bournemouth - East Howe

Address:
Howe Croft Community Centre
3 Holloway Avenue
Bournemouth
BH11 9JR

Instructor:
Dave Miles - 2nd Dan

Contact Details: 
07989 310143
Email: info@dragonmartialarts.club

Class Information: 
Mondays 18:30 – 20:00

Downend

Address:
St Augustine’s Primary School
Boscombe Crescent
Downend
Bristol
BS16 6QR

Instructors: 
Mr Stuart Foyle - 2nd Dan
Mr Paul Chappell - 2nd Dan

Contact Details: 
Stuart: 07769 688586 

Paul: 07595 433356

Email: downenddtsd@outlook.com

Class Information:
Thursdays
18:30 - 19:30 Junior class (7yrs - 12yrs)

19:30 - 21:00 Adult class (13yrs and above)

Student Entry Age:
7 Years Old

Instructors Experience: 

First Aid trained Instructors

No contract - Pay as you train

First Lesson FREE

Stuart has trained with Dragon Tang Soo Do for 9 years and also studied Wing Chun Kung Fu and competitive cross country running. Stuart has competed for many years in regional and national karate competitions, highlights being Golds and firsts in sparing, Golds and firsts in weapons, Golds and firsts in Forms and Team forms.

Paul has trained with Dragon Tang Soo Do for 8 years and also studied Shotokan Karate. Paul has competed for many years in regional and national karate competitions, highlights being Golds and firsts in sparing, Golds and firsts in weapons, Golds and firsts in Forms and Team Forms.


If you need any further information, please feel free to contact us.

Dates for your Diary

30 September 2017

Masters Testing, 10am start:

No pre-event information right now. Do continue to check as we may update this section with relevant information closer to the event start.

Read more Add to diary
4 October 2017

Black Belt Class, 7pm start:

No pre-event information right now. Do continue to check as we may update this section with relevant information closer to the event start.

Read more Add to diary
7 October 2017

Gup Grading, 10am start:

School open from 9am to set up

                Hall 1                             Hall 2
10.00am  White Belts                    Orange Belts

From 11.00am...

Read more Add to diary